The West House second-hand bookshop handles poetry books & ephemera of all periods but specialises in modernist poetry published by small presses. This list represents a sample of our stock — in many cases we can offer more titles by all these poets.
Our basement is a mine of concrete poetry and post-1960 small press books.
|
Claude Colleer Abbott
The Life and Letters of George Darley
Poet and Critic
Published by Clarendon Press Oxford 1967
Edition Reprint
Condition Near fine
Cloth in somewhat worn & scuffed price-clipped dustjacket.
|
Price £20.00
285pp
List ref
WB1290
|
|
Peter Ackroyd
Ezra Pound and his World
Published by Thames & Hudson 1980
Edition 1st
Condition Very good
With 111 black-&-white illustrations. Somewhat musty copy, boards in dustjacket with chips & small tear..
|
Price £14.00
List ref
WB451
|
|
Conrad Aiken
Senlin: A Biography
Published by Hogarth 1925
Edition 1st
Condition Good
Uncut edges darkened. Boards rubbed & scuffed, spine fraying.
|
Price £10.00
36pp
List ref
WB1156
|
|
Mark Akenside
The Pleasures of Imagination
A Poem. In Three Books.
Published by R.Dodsley London 1744
Edition ?Second
Format
Quarto Condition Very good
No footnote on p.[9], p.20 correctly numbered: Foxon A140 calls this ‘another [i.e. 2nd] edition’, Williams regards it as the 3rd issue of the 1st. Half-title. Title page in red & black with vignette. Advert for Dodsley’s Fifty Old Plays on final leaf. Contemporary calf rebacked. Marbled endpapers. Upper endpaper-p.10 loose. Bookplates.
|
Price £55.00
List ref
WB1275
|
|
Mark Akenside
The Pleasures of Imagination, and other Poems
Published by J.Dodsley London 1788
Edition Reprint
Format
Octavo Condition Very good
Some occasional spotting but generally clean pages. Contemporary half calf somewhat worn & rubbed, titling & gilt decoration dulled, joints still sound.
|
Price £35.00
List ref
WB1276
|
|
Tim Allen
Sea ExChange
a thousand lines on tambourine
Published by Itinerant 2007
Edition 1st Limitation 25 signed
Condition Fine
Wrappers faintly rubbed.
|
Price £15.00
50pp
List ref
WB995
|
|
Guillaume Apollinaire
Zone
Published by Dolmen & Calder
Edition 1st
Condition Near fine
Parallel text with English translation by Samuel Beckett. Parchment-backed boards in darkened dustjacket curled & slightly chipped top edge.
|
Price £26.00
23pp
List ref
WB1093
|
|
John Ash
The Burnt Pages
Published by Carcanet 1991
Edition 1st
Condition Near fine
Signed & inscribed to Ian Robinson. Wrappers slightly darkened.
|
Price £12.00
102pp
List ref
WB710
|
|
More>>
|