West House Books

Second-hand bookshop

The West House second-hand bookshop handles poetry books & ephemera of all periods but specialises in modernist poetry published by small presses. This list represents a sample of our stock — in many cases we can offer more titles by all these poets.
Our basement is a mine of concrete poetry and post-1960 small press books.

 

sorted by  starting with    

More>>

Search for books | See ordering information  

Peter Ackroyd

Ezra Pound and his World


Published by Thames & Hudson 1980

Edition 1st

Condition Very good

With 111 black-&-white illustrations. Somewhat musty copy, boards in dustjacket with chips & small tear..

Price £14.00


List ref
WB451

Conrad Aiken

Senlin: A Biography


Published by Hogarth 1925

Edition 1st

Condition Good

Uncut edges darkened. Boards rubbed & scuffed, spine fraying.

Price £10.00


36pp


List ref
WB1156

John Aikin

Essays on Song-Writing

With a Collection of such English Songs as are most Eminent for Poetical Merit


Published by Joseph Johnson London 1774

Edition Second, with additions & corrections

Format  Octavo   Condition Very good

Warrington printing by William Eyres. No half-title. Owners’ names on title page, title page verso & a2. Some soiling & spotting, particularly to early pages. Half morocco, marbled boards, extremities slightly rubbed.

Price £48.00


List ref
WB1274

Mark Akenside

The Pleasures of Imagination

A Poem. In Three Books.


Published by R.Dodsley London 1744

Edition ?Second

Format  Quarto   Condition Very good

No footnote on p.[9], p.20 correctly numbered: Foxon A140 calls this ‘another [i.e. 2nd] edition’, Williams regards it as the 3rd issue of the 1st. Half-title. Title page in red & black with vignette. Advert for Dodsley’s Fifty Old Plays on final leaf. Contemporary calf rebacked. Marbled endpapers. Upper endpaper-p.10 loose. Bookplates.

Price £55.00


List ref
WB1275

Mark Akenside

The Pleasures of Imagination, and other Poems


Published by J.Dodsley London 1788

Edition Reprint

Format  Octavo   Condition Very good

Some occasional spotting but generally clean pages. Contemporary half calf somewhat worn & rubbed, titling & gilt decoration dulled, joints still sound.

Price £35.00


List ref
WB1276

Anna Akhmatova

The Complete Poems

Ed. Roberta Reeder

Published by Zephyr 1990

Edition 2nd printing

Condition Very good

In 2 volumes, 650 + 871pp. Parallel text with translations by Judith Hemschemeyer. Faint mustiness to both volumes. Text clean, edges slightly dusty. Cloth bindings slightly bowed & slightly spotted, gilt lettering on Vol. 2 spine slightly rubbed. Neat unrelated inscription to both volumes.

Price £48.00


List ref
WB1053

George Albon

Brief Capital of Disturbance


Published by Omnidawn 2003

Edition 1st

Condition Mint

Wrappers.

Price £10.00


List ref
WB574

Richard Aldington

The Eaten Heart


Published by Hours Press 1929

Edition 1st   Limitation 200 signed

Condition Very good

Slight foxing. Original boards rubbed along edges, cover lettering virtually illegible.

Price £95.00


20pp


List ref
WB125

 

More>>