The West House second-hand bookshop handles poetry books & ephemera of all periods but specialises in modernist poetry published by small presses. This list represents a sample of our stock — in many cases we can offer more titles by all these poets.
Our basement is a mine of concrete poetry and post-1960 small press books.
|
Peter Ackroyd
Ezra Pound and his World
Published by Thames & Hudson 1980
Edition 1st
Condition Very good
With 111 black-&-white illustrations. Somewhat musty copy, boards in dustjacket with chips & small tear..
|
Price £14.00
List ref
WB451
|
|
Conrad Aiken
Senlin: A Biography
Published by Hogarth 1925
Edition 1st
Condition Good
Uncut edges darkened. Boards rubbed & scuffed, spine fraying.
|
Price £10.00
36pp
List ref
WB1156
|
|
John Aikin
Essays on Song-Writing
With a Collection of such English Songs as are most Eminent for Poetical Merit
Published by Joseph Johnson London 1774
Edition Second, with additions & corrections
Format
Octavo Condition Very good
Warrington printing by William Eyres. No half-title. Owners’ names on title page, title page verso & a2. Some soiling & spotting, particularly to early pages. Half morocco, marbled boards, extremities slightly rubbed.
|
Price £48.00
List ref
WB1274
|
|
Mark Akenside
The Pleasures of Imagination
A Poem. In Three Books.
Published by R.Dodsley London 1744
Edition ?Second
Format
Quarto Condition Very good
No footnote on p.[9], p.20 correctly numbered: Foxon A140 calls this ‘another [i.e. 2nd] edition’, Williams regards it as the 3rd issue of the 1st. Half-title. Title page in red & black with vignette. Advert for Dodsley’s Fifty Old Plays on final leaf. Contemporary calf rebacked. Marbled endpapers. Upper endpaper-p.10 loose. Bookplates.
|
Price £55.00
List ref
WB1275
|
|
Mark Akenside
The Pleasures of Imagination, and other Poems
Published by J.Dodsley London 1788
Edition Reprint
Format
Octavo Condition Very good
Some occasional spotting but generally clean pages. Contemporary half calf somewhat worn & rubbed, titling & gilt decoration dulled, joints still sound.
|
Price £35.00
List ref
WB1276
|
|
Anna Akhmatova
The Complete Poems
Ed. Roberta Reeder
Published by Zephyr 1990
Edition 2nd printing
Condition Very good
In 2 volumes, 650 + 871pp. Parallel text with translations by Judith Hemschemeyer. Faint mustiness to both volumes. Text clean, edges slightly dusty. Cloth bindings slightly bowed & slightly spotted, gilt lettering on Vol. 2 spine slightly rubbed. Neat unrelated inscription to both volumes.
|
Price £48.00
List ref
WB1053
|
|
George Albon
Brief Capital of Disturbance
Published by Omnidawn 2003
Edition 1st
Condition Mint
Wrappers.
|
Price £10.00
List ref
WB574
|
|
Richard Aldington
The Eaten Heart
Published by Hours Press 1929
Edition 1st Limitation 200 signed
Condition Very good
Slight foxing. Original boards rubbed along edges, cover lettering virtually illegible.
|
Price £95.00
20pp
List ref
WB125
|
|
More>>
|